Monday, 14 March 2011

Governors of Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa

List of Governors of Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa

1-Sir George Cunningham
August 15, 1947
April 9, 1948

2-Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas
April 9, 1948
July 16, 1949

3-Sahibzada Mohammad Khurshid
July 16, 1949
January 14, 1950

4-Mohammad Ibrahim Khan Jhagra (acting)
January 14, 1950
February 21, 1950

5-Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar
February 21, 1950
November 23, 1951

6-Khwaja Shahabuddin
November 24, 1951
November 17, 1954

7-Qurban Ali Shah
November 17, 1954
October 14, 1955

8-Part of West Pakistan province
October 14, 1955
July 1, 1970

9-Lt Gen K.M. Azhar Khan
July 1, 1970
December 25, 1971

10-Hayat Sherpao
December 25, 1971
April 30, 1972

11-Arbab Sikandar Khan
April 30, 1972
February 15, 1973

12-Aslam Khattak
February 15, 1973
May 24, 1974

13-Maj Gen (r) Syed Ghawas
May 24, 1974
March 1, 1976

14-Maj Gen (r) Naseerullah Babar
March 1, 1976
July 6, 1977

15-Justice Abdul Hakeem Khan
July 6, 1977
September 17, 1978

16-Lt Gen Fazle Haq
October 11, 1978
December 12, 1985

17-Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Khan Hoti
December 30, 1985
April 13, 1986

18-Justice Syed Usman Ali Shah (acting)
April 13, 1986
August 27, 1986

19-Fida Mohammad Khan
August 27, 1986
June 16, 1988

20-Brig (r) Amir Gulistan Janjua
June 16, 1988
July 19, 1993

21-Maj Gen (r) Khurshid Ali Khan
July 19, 1993
November 5, 1996

22-Lt Gen (r) Arif Bangash
November 11, 1996
August 17, 1999

23-Miangul Aurangzeb
August 17, 1999
October 21, 1999

24-Lt Gen (r) Mohammad Shafiq
October 21, 1999
August 14, 2000

25-Lt Gen (r) Iftikhar Hussain Shah
August 14, 2000
March 15, 2005

26-Cdr (PN) Khalilur Rehman
March 15, 2005
May 23, 2006

27-Lt Gen (r) Ali Jan Orakzai
May 23, 2006
January 7, 2008

28-Owais Ahmed Ghani
January 7, 2008
Incumbent

1 comment:

  1. 28. Owais Ahmed Ghani
    January 7, 2008 to Feb 9, 2011

    29. Syed Masood Kausar
    Feb 10, 2011--- Incumbent

    ReplyDelete