Monday, 14 March 2011

List of Governors of Sindh

List of Governors of Sindh





Shaikh G.H. Hidayatullah
August 14, 1947
October 4, 1948

Shaikh Din Muhammad
October 7, 1948
November 19, 1949

Mian Aminuddin
November 19, 1949
May 1, 1953

George Baxandall Constantine
May 2, 1953
August 12, 1953

Habib Ibrahim Rahimtoola
August 12, 1953
June 23, 1954

Nawab Iftikhar Hussain
June 24, 1954
October 14, 1955

Part of West Pakistan province
October 14, 1955
July 1, 1970

Lt Gen Rakhman Gul
July 1, 1970
December 20, 1971

Mumtaz Bhutto
December 22, 1971
April 20, 1972

Mir Rasool Bux Talpur
June 1, 1972
February 14, 1973

Begum Ra'ana Liaquat Ali Khan
February 15, 1973
February 28, 1976

Al-Haj Muhammad Dilawar Khanji
March 1, 1976
July 5, 1977

Abdul Kadir Shaikh
July 6, 1977
September 17, 1978

Lt Gen S.M. Abbasi
September 18, 1978
April 6, 1984

Lt Gen (R) Jahan Dad Khan
April 7, 1984
January 4, 1987

Ashraf W. Tabani
January 5, 1987
June 23, 1988

General (R) Rahimuddin Khan
June 24, 1988
September 12, 1988

Qadeeruddin Ahmed
September 12, 1988
April 18, 1989

Fakhruddin G. Ebrahim
April 19, 1989
August 6, 1990

Mahmoud Haroon (1st time)
August 6, 1990
July 18, 1993

Hakim Said
July 19, 1993
January 23, 1994

Mahmoud Haroon (2nd time)
January 23, 1994
May 21, 1995

Kamaluddin Azfar
May 22, 1995
March 16, 1997

Lt Gen (R) Moinuddin Haider
March 17, 1997
June 17, 1999

Mamnoon Hussain
June 19, 1999
October 12, 1999

Air Marshal Azim Daudpota
October 25, 1999
May 24, 2000

Muhammad Mian Soomro
May 25, 2000
December 26, 2002

Ishrat-ul-Ibad Khan
December 27, 2002
Incumbent

1 comment:

  1. Please!! update this page... I want recent information regarding the Governors of not only sindh but all other provinces of pakistan.....

    ReplyDelete